Rose Essential Oil, known as the ‘queen of flowers’ and ‘gift of the gods’, has excellent hydrating properties, accompanied by stimulating and harmonizing qualities which make it ideal for all skin care. Attar of Rose is the most expensive and rare essential oil, containing many properties of the rose in concentrated form. Every drop of Rose Oil is the concentrated fragrance of countless hand-sorted rose blossoms. There are more than 400 individual components (constituents) in Rose Essential Oil.
Rose Attar is especially recommended for dry, mature, normal-combination or sensitive skins and it is particularly effective in treating broken capillaries, wrinkles and stressed skin. The antibacterial and healing qualities of the Rose also make it the perfect ingredient for skin treatments for irritated, damaged and ageing skin. It encourages tissue formation, accelerates skin regeneration, and - being an anti-inflammatory - is used in the treatment of skin eruptions, allergic rashes and slow-to-heal wounds. Finally, Rose Essential Oil is considered a panacea to the senses, its soothing and relaxant properties helping promote inner relaxation and balance.
Lotus extract is full of compounds that benefit the skin, including antioxidants, flavonoids, fatty acids, proteins, vitamins, and minerals. It makes a beautiful addition to anti-aging skincare because of its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and skin softening properties. The proteins in the Lotus help to repair the skin’s structure, restoring strength and elasticity. Its anti-inflammatory properties can help calm inflammation and reduce redness of the skin. Lotus also has natural alpha-hydroxy acids that help exfoliate the outer layer of skin, allowing younger cells to rise to the surface while it also purifies and soothes.
Shatavari is an Ayurvedic herb known to decrease inflammation, cool and tone the skin. Working as an adapatgenic herb it helps harmonize and balance the skin so it can adjust to environmental conditions.
Rosehip Oil has very good regenerative, restructuring, softening, moisturizing and protective properties. It is recommended for scars and spots and is used for its softening, regenerative and moisturizing effects on damaged, mature and delicate skin. Grown wild in Chile and South Africa, this oil contains 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs), predominantly linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. In cosmetic products, oils high in the EFAs Omega-3 and Omega-6 are useful in maintaining moisture, supporting skin membrane function and skin elasticity. They are also useful in cases of atopic dermatitis and impure skin. They act against hyper-pigmentation and age spots and are generally used in regenerating cosmetics.
This is one of the most effective Ayurvedic herbs to treat skin inflammation and to encourage healthy, balanced skin. Amla Berry extract is a premium anti-aging, super-antioxidant that has also been shown clinically to assist in collagen synthesis and the protection against degradation of collagen in skin cells. It also offers pro-collagen protection against free radical damage and decreases UV radiation damage. Highly beneficial nutritionally for the skin, it is also a very high source of vitamin C, minerals, proteins and various phenolic compounds and has shown to be four times more protective than ascorbic acid, an essential nutrient for the formation of collagen and therefore skin firmness.
Keep up to date with product launches and specials
We'll be in touch with you shortly.